My new post brings bird facts and photography on the Gadwall. (Anas strepera).
Author Archives: Raymond Loyal Photography
The Mallard the most familiar duck in northern hemisphere
This post features some bird fact on the Mallard which is by far the most common duck in the Western Palearctic. Find bird facts and images.
Eurasian Teal a small but quick and agile bird
The Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca) is a dabbling duck and the smallest of this group. Bird facts, breeding, distribution and threats.
The Rüppell’s Vulture an African now also settling in Spain
Rüppell’s Vulture (Gyps rueppelli) is an Old World Vulture belonging to the genus Gyps. At sizes of only 85-97 cm it is rather a largish vulture, with a wing span measuring 228-250 cm. Compared to the much larger Monk Vultures and Griffon Vulture this one looks a bit small. As an adult Rüppell’s Vulture bearsContinue reading “The Rüppell’s Vulture an African now also settling in Spain”
Lesser White-fronted Goose a species of the artic geese
The Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus) is a bird of the Eurasian subarctic circles. As such it is a rare species. Read more on characteristics, distribution and breeding.
The Lanner Falcon rare native to south and east Europe
Read about bird facts on the Lanner Falcon a rather rare species in Europe. Bird photography, distribution and breeding.
The Saker Falcon a rare species across Eurasia
The Saker falcon (Falco cherrug) is a fast bird and distributes in three subspecies in Eurasia and the northern part of Africa. Read more on bird facts, distribution and breeding.
Cape Vulture a vulnerable species in Southern Africa
Read some bird facts on the Cape Vulture which is one of the largest of its kind in Africa.
White-headed Vulture – a scarce native species to Africa
The White-headed Vulture (Trigonoceps occipitalis) is an Old World Vulture and monotypical to the Trigonoceps genus. Listed as critically endangered. Read more on this species.
Greater White-fronted Goose – a species of the arctic geese
The (Greater) White-fronted Goose belongs to the so-called Grey Geese group and is one of the species breeding in the arctic regions of the northern hemisphere. Read more on bird facts, distribution and conservation status.